Renée Bargh leads the celebrity red carpet arrivals at 2021 AACTA Awards in Sydney

A dazzling procession of celebrities arrived in style at the 2021 AACTA Awards in Sydney on Wednesday.   

Leading the red carpet arrivals at Sydney Opera House was entertainment reporter Renée Bargh, who sizzled in a dramatic black gown with voluminous sleeves. 

The Extra presenter also revealed a glimpse of skin thanks to her frock’s neckline, which plunged all the way down to her naval.  

Bohemian in black! Renée Bargh led the celebrity red carpet arrivals at the 2021 AACTA Awards in Sydney on Wednesday 

Looking every inch the bohemian beauty, Renée wore her blonde hair down in natural waves and completed her look with open sandals and an array of silver rings.  

Joining Renée on the ruby pile was Luxe Listings Sydney star D’Leanne Lewis, who turned heads in a slinky gold column gown.

The one-shouldered frock hugged her curves in all the right places, while a diamond choker added an extra touch of bling to D’Leanne’s outfit.  

Striking look: The Extra correspondent sizzled in a dramatic black gown with voluminous sleeves

Primped: Looking every inch the bohemian beauty, Renée wore her blonde hair down in natural waves and completed her look with open sandals and an array of silver rings

Actress Susie Porter meanwhile courted attention in a Barbie pink gown featuring bow detailing at the shoulders, a dramatic thigh split and a rhinestone-encrusted belt. 

The Wentworth star accessorised her look with a silver rhinestone box clutch bag, drop earrings and strappy silver stilettos. 

Celebrity reporter Justin Hill meanwhile looked thrilled to be attending the glamorous event, as he was spotted jumping into the air for a series of dynamic photos against the media wall.  

Golden girl! Joining Renée on the ruby pile was Luxe Listings Sydney star D’Leanne Lewis, who turned heads in a slinky gold column gown

Think pink! Actress Susie Porter meanwhile courted attention in a Barbie pink gown featuring bow detailing at the shoulders, a dramatic thigh split and a rhinestone-encrusted belt

Jumping for joy! Celebrity reporter Justin Hill meanwhile looked thrilled to be attending the glamorous event, as he was spotted jumping into the air for a series of dynamic photos against the media wall

Elsewhere on the red carpet was actor Daniel Webber, who was dressed to the nines in a black suit and bow tie.

The Escape From Pretoria star didn’t have a hair out of place, slicking his famous red locks down into a side parting. 

Also posing on the carpet was Australian film producer Janelle Landers, who looked elegant in a black-and-white silk gown. 

Suited and booted: Elsewhere on the red carpet was actor Daniel Webber, who was dressed to the nines in a black suit and bow tie

Slick: The Escape From Pretoria star didn’t have a hair out of place, slicking his famous red locks down into a side parting

Chic: Also posing on the carpet was Australian film producer Janelle Landers, who looked elegant in a black-and-white silk gown 

Pop of colour: She topped off her look with silver stilettos, red lipstick and a set of perfectly-painted red toe nails

She topped off her look with silver stilettos, red lipstick and a set of perfectly-painted red toe nails. 

Indigenous Australian rapper Baker Boy also made a splash on the red carpet as he pulled a series of dramatic moves for the camera. 

The artist made a style statement, mixing a grey suit jacket with a pink-and-maroon striped jumper and black suit trousers. 

Bold arrival: Indigenous Australian rapper Baker Boy also made a splash on the red carpet as he pulled a series of dramatic moves for the camera

Dressed to impress! Diary Of An Uber Driver actor Sam Cotton also looked suave in his black suit-and-tie combo, finishing off his look with black dress shoes and white pocket square 

Diary Of An Uber Driver actor Sam Cotton also looked suave in his black suit-and-tie combo, finishing off his look with black dress shoes and white pocket square.  

He added a casual twist to the look by going slightly unshaven and leaving his shirt slightly unbuttoned.  

Among the nominees for this year’s AACTA Awards ABC’s new drama The Newsreader led the television categories with ten nominations – more than the higher profile final seasons of established dramas like Wentworth and Mr Inbetween.

In the television category, ABC’s six-part series, The Newsreader leads the field with 10 nominations. 

The 2021 AACTA Awards nominations were been announced last month. ABC’s six-part series, The Newsreader leads the field with 10 nominations. Pictured: Anna Torv and Sam Reid

The series, which is about a 1980s TV newsroom has the most amount of nominations including: Best Drama Series, with director Emma Freeman and actors Anna Torv, Sam Reid, William McInnes, and Stephen Peacocke among those up for accolades.

The compelling final seasons of Wentworth, Mr Inbetween, and Jack Irish have also been recognised this year.

Wakefield boasts eight nominations for Best Drama Series and cast including Rudi Dharmalingam, Mandy McElhinney, Harry Greenwood and Harriet Dyer. 

Must-see: ABC’s psychological mystery Wakefield follows with eight nominations for Best Drama Series and cast including lead Rudi Dharmalingam (pictured)

The nominees for Best Entertainment Program include the hugely popular The Block, MasterChef Australia, The Voice and LEGO Masters.

They will vie for awards alongside Amazon Prime Australia’s Luxe Listings Sydney and returning favourite, The Real Housewives of Melbourne.

Competing for Best Drama Series are Clickbait, Jack Irish, Mr Inbetween, The Newsreader, Total Control, Wakefield and Wentworth. 

Critically acclaimed: Competing for Best Drama Series are Clickbait, Jack Irish, Mr Inbetween, The Newsreader, Total Control, Wakefield and Wentworth. Pictured: Wentworth cast

Popular: Wentworth’s Pamela Rabe, Deborah Mailman (Total Control), Mandy McElhinney (Wakefield), Miranda Otto (Fires), and Anna Torv (The Newsreader) are up for Best Lead Actress

The nominations for Best Lead Actor include: Rudi Dharmalingam (Wakefield), Guy Pearce (Jack Irish), Sam Reid (The Newsreader), Richard Roxburgh (Fires) and Scott Ryan (Mr Inbetween).

The nods for Best Lead Actress include Deborah Mailman (Total Control), Mandy McElhinney (Wakefield), Miranda Otto (Fires), Pamela Rabe (Wentworth) and Anna Torv (The Newsreader).

The gents in the running for Best Supporting Actor are The Newsreaders’ Stephen Peacocke and William McInnes, Harry Greenwood (Wakefield) and Mr Inbetween’s Matt Nable and Justin Rosniak. 

Hear it for the boys! The gents in the running for Best Lead Actor include: Wakefield’s Rudi Dharmalingam, Guy Pearce (Jack Irish), Sam Reid (The Newsreader), Richard Roxburgh (Fires) and Scott Ryan (Mr Inbetween)

The Newsreader’s Michelle Lim Davidson and Marg Downey will go head-to-head against Wakefield’s Harriet Dyer, Rachel Griffiths (Total Control) and Noni Hazlehurst (The End).

This year the Best Comedy Performer category expands to eight nominees and include a new category of Best Stand-Up.

Hannah Gadsby, Tom Gleeson, Celia Pacquola, Rhys Nicholson, Lano & Woodley, Anne Edmonds and Lloyd Langford up for gongs.

Nine of the year’s most popular films including Nitram featuring Anthony LaPaglia and Penguin Bloom starring Naomi Watts are also in competition.  

 

2021 AACTA Awards nominees

Best Drama Series

Clickbait

Jack Irish

Mr Inbetween

The Newsreader

Total Control

Wakefield

Wentworth

Best Miniseries or Telefeature

A Sunburnt Christmas

The End

Fires

New Gold Mountain

The Unusual Suspects

Best Lead Actor in a Drama

Rudi Dharmalingam – Wakefield

Guy Pearce – Jack Irish

Sam Reid – The Newsreader

Richard Roxburgh – Fires

Scott Ryan – Mr Inbetween

Best Lead Actress in a Drama

Deborah Mailman – Total Control

Mandy McElhinney – Wakefield

Miranda Otto – Fires

Pamela Rabe – Wentworth

Anna Torv – The Newsreader

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama

Harry Greenwood – Wakefield

William McInnes – The Newsreader

Matt Nable – Mr Inbetween

Stephen Peacocke – The Newsreader

Justin Rosniak – Mr Inbetween

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama

Michelle Lim Davidson – The Newsreader

Marg Downey – The Newsreader

Harriet Dyer – Wakefield

Rachel Griffiths – Total Control

Noni Hazlehurst – The End

Best Narrative Comedy Series

Aftertaste

Aunty Donna’s Big Ol’ House Of Fun

Fisk

Frayed

Preppers

Rosehaven

Best Comedy Entertainment Program

Dom and Adrian 2020

Hard Quiz

The Moth Effect

Spicks And Specks

The Weekly

Best Comedy Performer

Mark Samual Bonanno – Aunty Donna’s Big Ol’ House Of Fun

Kitty Flanagan – Fisk

Tom Gleeson – Hard Quiz

Broden Kelly – Aunty Donna’s Big Ol’ House Of Fun

Sarah Kendall – Frayed

Nakkiah Lui – Preppers

Luke McGregor – Rosehaven

Celia Pacquola – Rosehaven

Best Entertainment Program

Australian Ninja Warrior

Lego Masters Australia

The Masked Singer

Mastermind

Sydney Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras 2021

The Voice

Best Factual Entertainment Program

Australia Talks

Courtney Act’s One Plus One

Gogglebox Australia

Love on the Spectrum

The Project

You Can’t Ask That

Best Lifestyle Program

Adam and Poh’s Malaysia in Australia

The Cook Up with Adam Liaw

Gardening Australia

Grand Designs Australia

The Living Room

Love it or List it Australia

Best Reality Program

The Amazing Race Australia

Australian Survivor: Brains v Brawn

The Block

Luxe Listings Sydney

MasterChef Australia

The Real Housewives of Melbourne

Best Documentary or Factual Program

Brazen Hussies

Exposed: The Ghost Train Fire

Life in Colour with David Attenborough

Ms Represented with Annabel Crabb

Old People’s Home For 4 Year Olds

The School That Tried to End Racism

Best Children’s Program

100% Wolf: Legend of the Moonstone

Bluey – WINNER 

The Bureau of Magical Things

Dive Club

Hardball

Kangaroo Beach

Best Screenplay in Television

Mr Inbetween (Episode 6) – Scott Ryan

The Newsreader (Episode 1) – Michael Lucas

The Newsreader (Episode 5) – Kim Ho & Michael Lucas

Wakefield (Episode 5) – Kristen Dunphy & Sam Meikle

Total Control (Episode 1) – Stuart Page

Best Stand-Up Special

Anne Edmonds and Lloyd Langford – Business with Pleasure

Celia Pacquola – Let Me Know How It All Works Out

Hannah Gadsby – Douglas – WINNER 

Lano and Woodley in Lano and Woodley

Rhys Nicholson Live at the Athenaeum

Tom Gleeson – Lighten Up

Best Direction in Drama or Comedy

Fires (Episode 2) – Ana Kokkinos

Mr Inbetween (Episode 6) – Nash Edgerton

The Newsreader (Episode 1) – Emma Freeman

Wakefield (Episode 5) – Kim Mordaunt

Wakefield (Episode 8) – Jocelyn Moorhouse

Best Direction in Non-Fiction Television

Brazen Hussies – Catherine Dwyer

Hannah Gadsby – Douglas – Madeleine Parry

Love on the Spectrum (Episode 4) – Cian O’Clery – WINNER 

Ms Represented with Annabel Crabb (Episode 1) – Stamatia Maroupas

You Can’t Ask That (Episode 1) – Kirk Docker

Renée Bargh leads the celebrity red carpet arrivals at 2021 AACTA Awards in Sydney Source link Renée Bargh leads the celebrity red carpet arrivals at 2021 AACTA Awards in Sydney

Exit mobile version