Sports

How to watch the World Athletics Championships online and on TV

The Athletics World Championships kicked off at Eugene’s Hayward Field on Friday, kicking off 10 days of international competition which will see Britain’s athletics stars try to make their mark on the world stage.

Dina Asher Smith and Katarina Johnson-Thompson are among those who defended their Doha titles three years ago, while Keely Hodgkinson and Laura Muir will be looking to add to their success at the Tokyo Olympics.

Sydney McLaughlin and Christian Colman will be the leading American hopefuls, while international sprint talent will be highlighted by Elaine Thompson-Herah and Shericka Jackson.

There is a seven-hour time difference between the UK and Eugene, Portland, on the West Coast of the United States.

But here’s the full event schedule, plus how you can watch.

When are the athletics world championships?

The championships started on Friday July 15 and will continue until Sunday July 24.

How can I watch the World Athletics Championships?

The BBC will provide comprehensive coverage of the World Championships in Athletics, with the best of the action shown live on BBC One after midnight.

What is the TV program? (Every hour BST)

Sunday July 17

1.50pm-4.45pm – BBC One

6:30-11:00 p.m. – BBC iPlayer

01:00-04:30 (Monday morning) – BBC One

Monday July 18

13:45-17:00 – BBC Two

17:00-19:30 – BBC Two

7:30-9:00 p.m. – BBC 3

00:55-04:25 (Tuesday morning) – BBC One

tuesday july 19

01:10-04:40 (Wednesday morning) – BBC One

Wednesday July 20

01:20-04:50 (Thursday morning) – BBC One

Thursday July 21

01:05-04:35 (Friday morning) – BBC One

Friday July 22

01:05-04:35 (Saturday morning) – BBC One

Saturday July 23

6:30-8:00 p.m. – BBC 2

20:00-21:30 – BBC Three

01:00-04:30 (Sunday morning) – BBC One

Sunday July 24

2:00-8:00 p.m. – BBC Red Button

20:00-21:00 – BBC Two

21:00-22:00 – BBC Three

10:00 p.m.-11:30 p.m. – BBC Red Button

01:00-04:30 (Monday morning) – BBC One

What is the competition schedule? (Every hour BST)

Sunday July 17

Morning session

1:15 p.m. Marathon Final

17:35 Heptathlon 100 meters hurdles W

18:05 M 400 Meters Heats

18:35 Heptathlon high jump F

18:35 Hammer throw final F

19:00 W 400 meters warm-up

00:00 M 10,000 Meters Final

00:45 Shot put F Heptathlon

Afternoon session

00:05 M 110 meters hurdles Semi-final

00:05 M Discus Throw Qualification – Group A

00:25 W Pole vault final

00:33 W 100 meters semi-final

01:03 M 400 meters hurdles Semi-final

01:27 M Shot put final

01:30 M Discus Throw Qualification – Group B

01:38 W 200 meters heptathlon

02:00 M 1500 meters Semi-final

02:30 M 110 Meters Hurdles Final

02:50 W 100 meters final

Monday July 18

Morning session

13:15 Marathon W Final

16:35 Heptathlon long jump F

5:55 p.m. Heptathlon Javelin Throw W – Group A

19:05 Heptathlon javelin throw F – Group B

Afternoon session

00:05 M 200 Meter Heats

00:10 W Discus Throw Qualification – Group A

00:45 M High jump final

01:00 W 200 meters heat up

01:20 F Triple Jump Final

01:35 W Discus throw qualification – Group B

01:55 W 800 Meters Heptathlon

02:20 M 3000 Meters Steeplechase Final

02:50 W 1500 Meters Final

tuesday july 19

Afternoon session

00:15 W 400 meters series hurdles

00:40 W High jump final

01:05 W 200 meters Semi-final

01:33 M Final of the discus throw

01:50 M 200 meters Semi-final

02:30 M 1500 Meters Final

02:50 M 400 Meters Hurdles Final

Wednesday, June 20

Afternoon session

22:20 W Javelin throw qualification – Group A

23:25 W 5000 meters heat up

23:50 Javelin Throw Qualification W – Group B

00:20 M 800 Meter Heats

01:15 W 400 meters hurdles Semi-final

01:30 W Discus throw final

01:45 W 400 meters semi-final

02:15 M 400 meters Semi-final

02:45 W 3000 Meters Steeple Final

Thursday July 21

Afternoon session

00:05 M Javelin Throw Qualification – Group A

00:10 W 800 meters heat up

01:10 M 5000 Meter Heats

01:20 M Triple jump qualification

01:35 M Javelin throw Qualification – Group B

02:00 M 800 meters Semi-final

02:35 W 200 Meters Final

02:50 M 200 Meters Final

Friday July 22

Morning session

13:15 W Final Walk 35 Kilometers

Afternoon session

00:05 M Pole Vault Qualification

00:40W 4×100 Meter Relay Heater

01:05 M 4×100 Meter Relay Races

01:20 W Javelin Throw Final

01:35 W 800 meters semi-final

02:15 W 400 meters final

02:35 M 400 Meters Final

02:50 F 400 meters hurdles Final

Saturday July 23

Morning session

16:50 M 100 Meters Decathlon

17:40 M Long jump Decathlon

18:20 W 100 meters series hurdles

19:00 Qualification long jump F

19:10 M Shot Put Decathlon

Afternoon session

23:10 M Decathlon high jump

00:10W 4×400 Meter Relay Heater

00:40 M 4×400 Meters Relay Races

01:00 M Triple Jump Final

01:10 M 800 Meters Final

01:25 W 5000 meters final

01:35 M Javelin Throw Final

Sunday July 24

Morning session

13:15 M 35 Kilometers Final Walk

16:35 M 110 Meters Hurdles Decathlon

17:30 M Discus Throw Decathlon – Group A

18:40 M Discus Throw Decathlon – Group B

19:15 M Pole Vault Decathlon – Group A

20:15 M Pole Vault Decathlon – Group B

Afternoon session

00:05 W 100 meters hurdles Semi-final

00:05 M Decathlon javelin throw – Group A

00:25 M Pole Vault Final

00:50 F Long jump Final

01:05 M 5000 Meters Final

01:10 M Decathlon javelin throw – Group B

01:35 W 800 meters final

02:00 W 100 meters hurdles final

02:20 M 1500 Meters Decathlon

02:35 M Relay 4×400 Meters Final

2:50 W 4×400 Meters Relay Final

How to watch the World Athletics Championships online and on TV

Source link How to watch the World Athletics Championships online and on TV

Back to top button